FA YOUTH CUP | Wrexham v Salford City - Tue 7.00pm

Macclesfield Town
Posted:Sun 29 Oct 2017

After two away wins, we host a home tie in the FA Youth Cup this coming Tuesday evening, when Salford City are the visitors for a 7.00pm kick-off.

All fans are welcome to attend, and we will be opening the Centenary Club for supporters pre-match and then to watch the action from the centre of Yale Stand.

Admission is just £3.00 Adults and £1.00 for Juniors under 16.

Any wheelchair users or supporters who have difficulty climbing stairs are asked to contact the Ticket Office on Monday or Tuesday (01978 89 1864) and we will make arrangements for them to watch game.

The Young Reds have seen off Vauxhall Motors (4-0) and Gateshead (3-2), while our visitors have played in an additional two rounds, so have four victories to their credit.

They have beaten Mossley h (1-0), Daisy Hill a (4-1), Warrington Town h (2-1) & York City a (1-0).

Meanwhile, the draw for the second round has already been made and is as follows:

THE FA YOUTH CUP
SECOND ROUND PROPER

1 Evesham United or Shrewsbury Town v Handsworth Parramore or Crewe Alexandra
2 Peterborough United or Cambridge United v Long Eaton United or Scunthorpe United
3 Chesterfield or Notts County v Stourbridge or Port Vale
4 Morecambe or Wigan Athletic v Oldham Athletic or Bury
5 Tranmere Rovers or Blackburn Rovers v Wrexham or Salford City
6 Accrington Stanley or Rochdale v Lincoln City or Coventry City
7 Carlisle United or Nelson or Prescot Cables v Hartlepool United or Chester
8 Dunkirk or Tamworth v Guiseley or Fleetwood Town
9 Rotherham United or Bottesford Town v Grimsby Town or Mansfield Town
10 Doncaster Rovers v Bradford City or Blackpool
11 Colchester United or Cheshunt v Bishop’s Stortford or Boreham Wood
12 Swindon Town or Newport County v Buckingham Athletic or Northampton Town
13 Plymouth Argyle or Eastleigh v Marlow or AFC Wimbledon
14 Yeovil Town or Exeter City v Charlton Athletic or Whitehawk
15 AFC Totton or Ash United or Cheltenham Town v Welling United or Margate
16 Gloucester City or Oxford United v Bristol Rovers or Forest Green Rovers
17 Gillingham or Portsmouth v Lewes or Camberley Town
18 Hitchin Town or Dagenham & Redbridge v Clanfield 85 or Cambridge City
19 Leyton Orient or Biggleswade Town v Sholing or Clevedon Town
20 Barnet or Wingate & Finchley v Milton Keynes Dons or Southend United
21 Bromley or Chipstead v Luton Town or Stevenage

MATCH DATES
All ties must be played by Saturday 18 November 2017, kick-off 7.00pm, unless mutually agreed otherwise.

 

arrow-45degchevron-down chevron-left chevron-right chevron-up cross facebook instagramletter linked-in logo-social-youtubemap-marker minusplay-solidplay plus quote-mark skype tripadvisor twitter whatsapp youtube