FIXTURES | Wrexham AFC's 2021/22 Vanarama National League fixtures released

Macclesfield Town
Posted:Wed 07 Jul 2021

Phil Parkinson’s first Vanarama National League match in charge of Wrexham will be at home to Yeovil Town, after the 2021/22 fixtures were confirmed today.

Wrexham start the season at home to the Glovers on Saturday, August 21, before a trip to Eastleigh the following weekend, on Saturday, August 28.

The Red Dragons are then at home on Bank Holiday Monday, August 30, when we welcome Notts County to the Racecourse Ground.

Our first mid-week evening match, under the Racecourse floodlights, will be against Chesterfield on Tuesday, October 5.

Our Christmas fixtures see us host Solihull Moors on Boxing Day, before a trip to Altrincham on Tuesday, December 28 and the reverse fixture against Notts County, at Meadow Lane, on Sunday, January 2.

Over the Easter weekend, meanwhile, the Red Dragons travel to Solihull Moors on Friday, April 15 and then host Altrincham on Monday, April 18.

There’s then a familiar feel to the end of the season, with a trip to Dagenham & Redbridge on the final day, Sunday, May 15.

Wrexham’s final home game is against Stockport County the previous Saturday, May 7.

With no relegation from the Vanarama National League last season, there are only two new teams to face in 2021/22.

Our trip to Southend takes place on Saturday September 4, while we travel to Grimsby Town on Tuesday, September 14.

The home matches against the teams relegated from League Two last season are on Tuesday, January 25 against the Mariners, and Saturday, April 30 against the Shrimpers.

See the fixtures in full below.

Wrexham AFC fixtures 2021/22 season

Saturday August 21 – Yeovil Town (H)

Saturday August 28 – Eastleigh (A)

Monday August 30 – Notts County (H) - 19:30pm

Saturday September 4 – Southend United (A)

Saturday September 11 – Woking (H)

Tuesday September 14 – Grimsby Town (A)

Saturday September 18 – Dagenham & Redbridge (H)

Saturday September 25 – Stockport County (A)

Saturday October 2 – Aldershot Town (A)

Tuesday October 5 – Chesterfield (H)

Saturday October 9 - No Game

Saturday October 16 – Emirates FA Cup 4Q

Saturday October 23 – Barnet (A)

Tuesday October 26 – Maidenhead United (A)

Saturday October 30 – Torquay United (H)

Saturday November 6 – Emirates FA Cup R1

Saturday November 13 – King’s Lynn Town (A)

Saturday November 20 – Wealdstone (H)

Tuesday November 23 – FC Halifax Town (A)

Saturday November 27 – Bromley (H)

Saturday December 4 – Dover Athletic (A) [FAC R2]

Saturday December 11 – Weymouth (H)

Saturday December 18 – Buildbase FA Trophy R3

Sunday December 26 – Solihull Moors (H)

Tuesday December 28 – Altrincham (A)

Sunday January 2 – Notts County (A)

Saturday January 8 – Boreham Wood (H) [FAC R3]

Saturday January 15 – Buildbase FA Trophy R4

Saturday January 22 – Yeovil Town (A)

Tuesday January 25 – Grimsby Town (H)

Saturday January 29 – Maidenhead United (H)

Saturday February 5 – Torquay United (A) [FAC R4]

Saturday February 12 – King’s Lynn Town (H) [FAT R5]

Saturday February 19 – Wealdstone (A)

Tuesday February 22 – Chesterfield (A)

Saturday February 26 – Aldershot Town (H)

Saturday March 5 - No Game

Saturday March 12 – Barnet (H) [FAT R6]

Saturday March 19 – Bromley (A)

Tuesday March 22 – FC Halifax Town (H)

Saturday March 26 – Dover Athletic (H)

Saturday April 2 – Weymouth (A) [FAT SF]

Saturday April 9 – Eastleigh (H)

Friday April 15 – Solihull Moors (A)

Monday April 18 – Altrincham (H)

Saturday April 23 – Woking (A)

Saturday April 30 – Southend United (H)

Monday May 2 – Boreham Wood (A)

Saturday May 7 – Stockport County (H)

Sunday May 15 – Dagenham & Redbridge (A)

Due to the league being 23 clubs, we will have two scheduled free weekends - 9 October & 5 March.

FA Trophy Final - Sunday May 22

arrow-45degchevron-down chevron-left chevron-right chevron-up cross facebook instagramletter linked-in logo-social-youtubemap-marker minusplay-solidplay plus quote-mark skype tripadvisor twitter whatsapp youtube